Spain Relocation Map
RU in LinkedIn Free consultation
Spain Relocation Map · Official data from INE, idealista and OPI

Rent prices in Spain: province map

Median asking rent runs from €7.3 per m² in Jaén and Ciudad Real to €21.7 in Madrid. For an 80 m² flat that is roughly €580 to €1,740 a month.

Built by Dmitrii Sheinkman
Communities — INE (1 Jan 2025). Residence permits — OPI (31 Mar 2026). Rent — idealista (2026). Income — INE Atlas de Renta (2023).
Median asking price for long-term rentals, idealista data (April–June 2026). Darker means more expensive.
Found your province? Now the paperwork. We help you get, renew or change your Spanish residence permit. Free assessment of your situation.

Sorted by Rent. Click a column header to sort, click a row to highlight the province on the map.

Province▼ Community (United Kingdom), people▼ Permits (digital nomads)▼ Rent, €/m²▼ Mortgage, €▼ Mortgage / income, yrs▼ Household income, €/yr▼
1Madrid10,9386,39321.7286,4555.948,806
2Balearic Islands18,44845420.2330,7987.444,812
3Barcelona15,81812,41719.1217,4254.944,243
4Málaga49,2983,08917.2268,8947.933,868
5Gipuzkoa5625316.2192,4634.146,514
6Las Palmas12,6229915.9154,2304.237,032
7Santa Cruz de Tenerife13,11825015.5221,3116.235,654
8Bizkaia79717114.8168,8163.844,425
9Ceuta27314.3128,7222.944,907
10Valencia9,3503,67714.0144,1473.936,532
11Girona3,37232313.2185,1974.640,105
12Alicante68,9042,17412.4141,9534.531,507
13Segovia921612.2143,3514.035,688
14Álava1851012.2192,8614.641,914
15Seville1,91825611.9162,8094.834,269
16Cantabria6386911.8132,2593.636,412
17Melilla41411.4117,8482.645,989
18Pontevedra7419611.2139,7173.935,506
19Zaragoza5779211.2146,1753.838,230
20Cádiz7,15021311.1142,8494.432,323
21Asturias1,12225410.8123,0233.535,265
22Navarre3883010.6196,1124.642,714
23Guadalajara2181710.2174,4464.637,803
24Lleida2772510.2125,3453.337,826
25Granada6,15139710.1140,4414.531,314
26Huesca2161310.1111,6523.037,009
27Tarragona3,26345810.1148,5194.037,029
28Salamanca1335110.0120,6033.732,411
29Huelva1,085209.8111,4153.631,066
30La Rioja204209.6108,6213.135,555
31A Coruña1,085979.5124,7883.436,978
32Murcia16,5222929.5112,3763.234,951
33Valladolid193439.5126,2093.436,785
34Burgos201319.5127,2423.536,605
35Toledo261719.3132,8234.132,711
36Castellón1,423609.1104,7163.034,497
37Córdoba859418.9132,5854.330,917
38Almería15,3971058.8114,6633.730,936
39Soria30448.4138,8183.935,904
40Albacete309488.4102,9963.232,600
41Palencia5258.292,2502.734,037
42León173208.196,4602.933,378
43Ávila89448.0102,5743.430,159
44Lugo422157.998,8823.032,837
45Teruel1762327.893,8332.734,725
46Cáceres23697.792,3933.228,614
47Ourense151177.793,2363.031,170
48Zamora37757.7104,0933.529,891
49Badajoz231427.7102,6183.529,231
50Cuenca6677.5101,0513.330,641
51Ciudad Real130127.386,2932.831,095
52Jaén766137.389,3273.129,119

Source: INE, Censo Anual de Población. Click a column header to sort, click a row to highlight the province on the map.

Province▼ 2021▼ 2025▼ Change▼ Growth, %▼
1Ourense132151+19+14%
2Burgos176201+25+14%
3Salamanca119133+14+12%
4Cádiz6,5877,150+563+9%
5Ciudad Real120130+10+8%
6Valladolid181193+12+7%
7A Coruña1,0381,085+47+5%
8Huesca209216+7+3%
9Pontevedra724741+17+2%
10Cáceres233236+3+1%
11Guadalajara216218+2+1%
12Lugo419422+3+1%
13Girona3,3553,372+17+1%
14Albacete309309+0+0%
15Cantabria647638-9-1%
16Valencia9,4929,350-142-1%
17Álava188185-3-2%
18Segovia9492-2-2%
19Ávila9189-2-2%
20Tarragona3,3393,263-76-2%
21La Rioja209204-5-2%
22Huelva1,1121,085-27-2%
23Balearic Islands18,94918,448-501-3%
24Castellón1,4621,423-39-3%
25Asturias1,1551,122-33-3%
26Palencia5452-2-4%
27Murcia17,17716,522-655-4%
28Barcelona16,57015,818-752-5%
29Madrid11,48910,938-551-5%
30Toledo275261-14-5%
31Bizkaia845797-48-6%
32Seville2,0381,918-120-6%
33Granada6,5996,151-448-7%
34Cuenca7166-5-7%
35Gipuzkoa606562-44-7%
36Málaga53,40549,298-4,107-8%
37Jaén838766-72-9%
38Alicante75,92568,904-7,021-9%
39León191173-18-9%
40Las Palmas13,94812,622-1,326-10%
41Almería17,12215,397-1,725-10%
42Lleida310277-33-11%
43Navarre435388-47-11%
44Zaragoza657577-80-12%
45Santa Cruz de Tenerife15,04713,118-1,929-13%
46Teruel203176-27-13%
47Melilla4841-7-15%
48Badajoz281231-50-18%
49Soria3730-7-19%
50Córdoba1,061859-202-19%
51Zamora4837-11-23%
52Ceuta3927-12-31%
What rent costs across Spain — the data explained

Where rent is highest

Province€ per m²80 m², €/month
Madrid21.71,740
Balearic Islands20.21,620
Barcelona19.11,530
Málaga17.21,380
Gipuzkoa16.21,300
Las Palmas15.91,270

Where rent is lowest

Province€ per m²80 m², €/month
Ciudad Real7.3580
Jaén7.3580
Cuenca7.5600
Badajoz7.7620
Cáceres7.7620
Ourense7.7620
Zamora7.7620
Teruel7.8620

The median across all 52 provinces is €10.1 per m², or about €810 a month for 80 m². The most expensive province costs 3.0 times as much per square metre as the cheapest.

Rent against local income

A cheap province is not always an affordable one. Renting 80 m² at the median price takes the biggest share of local net household income in Málaga (49%), the Balearic Islands (43%), Madrid (43%), Santa Cruz de Tenerife (42%) and Barcelona (41%). It takes the smallest share in Teruel (22%), Soria (22%), Ciudad Real (23%), Lugo (23%) and Palencia (23%). The sum: price per m² × 80 × 12 months, divided by annual household income. Income by province is on the income page.

What these figures are

These are median asking prices from idealista listings for April–June 2026, not signed contracts. Real rents can be lower after negotiation or higher in the most sought-after neighbourhoods. The figure is per square metre per month across the whole province, so prices in a province's main city can differ from the provincial figure.

How to read the map

The Rent tab colours provinces by price per m²; darker means more expensive. The table below the map is sorted by rent, and clicking a column header re-sorts it. Click a province to see its income and mortgage figures alongside.

Frequently asked questions

How much is rent in Spain?
Median asking rent across the 52 provinces is €10.1 per m² a month (idealista, April–June 2026). For an 80 m² flat that is about €810 a month.
Where is rent cheapest in Spain?
Jaén and Ciudad Real, at €7.3 per m². An 80 m² flat there costs about €580 a month.
Where is rent most expensive?
Madrid, at €21.7 per m² — about €1,740 a month for 80 m². Next come the Balearic Islands (€20.2) and Barcelona (€19.1).
What share of income goes on rent?
An 80 m² flat at the median asking rent takes 49% of local net household income in Málaga and 22% in Teruel.

Sources: rent — idealista, rental price report, April–June 2026 (median asking price); household income — INE, Atlas de Distribución de Renta de los Hogares, 2023.

Ready to move? Let's check your situation — free.

We help you obtain, renew or modify a Spanish residence permit: free assessment of your case, document preparation, and full support until the decision.

✓Based in Spain: office in Valencia, working with a licensed gestor
✓No middlemen — we handle your case ourselves, from first call to the UGE decision
✓Most of our applications are approved without additional requests
in More on Spanish residence permits — my LinkedIn
Message me directly — I answer personally

Tell me briefly: what you do for work, when you plan to move, and whether you are coming alone or with family. I will tell you straight whether you qualify and which route works best.

Message on WhatsApp Or book a call
Free and with no obligation.