Spain Relocation Map
RU in LinkedIn Free consultation
Spain Relocation Map · Official data from INE, idealista and OPI

Retire in Spain: where rent and community meet

Alicante and Málaga have the largest British communities — 33.9 and 27.5 per 1,000 residents — but rent there is €12.4 and €17.2 per m². The map shows where cheaper rent and an English-speaking community overlap.

Built by Dmitrii Sheinkman
Communities — INE (1 Jan 2025). Residence permits — OPI (31 Mar 2026). Rent — idealista (2026). Income — INE Atlas de Renta (2023).
Median asking price for long-term rentals, idealista data (April–June 2026). Darker means more expensive.
Found your province? Now the paperwork. We help you get, renew or change your Spanish residence permit. Free assessment of your situation.

Sorted by Rent. Click a column header to sort, click a row to highlight the province on the map.

Province▼ Community (United Kingdom), people▼ Permits (digital nomads)▼ Rent, €/m²▼ Mortgage, €▼ Mortgage / income, yrs▼ Household income, €/yr▼
1Madrid10,9386,39321.7286,4555.948,806
2Balearic Islands18,44845420.2330,7987.444,812
3Barcelona15,81812,41719.1217,4254.944,243
4Málaga49,2983,08917.2268,8947.933,868
5Gipuzkoa5625316.2192,4634.146,514
6Las Palmas12,6229915.9154,2304.237,032
7Santa Cruz de Tenerife13,11825015.5221,3116.235,654
8Bizkaia79717114.8168,8163.844,425
9Ceuta27314.3128,7222.944,907
10Valencia9,3503,67714.0144,1473.936,532
11Girona3,37232313.2185,1974.640,105
12Alicante68,9042,17412.4141,9534.531,507
13Segovia921612.2143,3514.035,688
14Álava1851012.2192,8614.641,914
15Seville1,91825611.9162,8094.834,269
16Cantabria6386911.8132,2593.636,412
17Melilla41411.4117,8482.645,989
18Pontevedra7419611.2139,7173.935,506
19Zaragoza5779211.2146,1753.838,230
20Cádiz7,15021311.1142,8494.432,323
21Asturias1,12225410.8123,0233.535,265
22Navarre3883010.6196,1124.642,714
23Guadalajara2181710.2174,4464.637,803
24Lleida2772510.2125,3453.337,826
25Granada6,15139710.1140,4414.531,314
26Huesca2161310.1111,6523.037,009
27Tarragona3,26345810.1148,5194.037,029
28Salamanca1335110.0120,6033.732,411
29Huelva1,085209.8111,4153.631,066
30La Rioja204209.6108,6213.135,555
31A Coruña1,085979.5124,7883.436,978
32Murcia16,5222929.5112,3763.234,951
33Valladolid193439.5126,2093.436,785
34Burgos201319.5127,2423.536,605
35Toledo261719.3132,8234.132,711
36Castellón1,423609.1104,7163.034,497
37Córdoba859418.9132,5854.330,917
38Almería15,3971058.8114,6633.730,936
39Soria30448.4138,8183.935,904
40Albacete309488.4102,9963.232,600
41Palencia5258.292,2502.734,037
42León173208.196,4602.933,378
43Ávila89448.0102,5743.430,159
44Lugo422157.998,8823.032,837
45Teruel1762327.893,8332.734,725
46Cáceres23697.792,3933.228,614
47Ourense151177.793,2363.031,170
48Zamora37757.7104,0933.529,891
49Badajoz231427.7102,6183.529,231
50Cuenca6677.5101,0513.330,641
51Ciudad Real130127.386,2932.831,095
52Jaén766137.389,3273.129,119

Source: INE, Censo Anual de Población. Click a column header to sort, click a row to highlight the province on the map.

Province▼ 2021▼ 2025▼ Change▼ Growth, %▼
1Ourense132151+19+14%
2Burgos176201+25+14%
3Salamanca119133+14+12%
4Cádiz6,5877,150+563+9%
5Ciudad Real120130+10+8%
6Valladolid181193+12+7%
7A Coruña1,0381,085+47+5%
8Huesca209216+7+3%
9Pontevedra724741+17+2%
10Cáceres233236+3+1%
11Guadalajara216218+2+1%
12Lugo419422+3+1%
13Girona3,3553,372+17+1%
14Albacete309309+0+0%
15Cantabria647638-9-1%
16Valencia9,4929,350-142-1%
17Álava188185-3-2%
18Segovia9492-2-2%
19Ávila9189-2-2%
20Tarragona3,3393,263-76-2%
21La Rioja209204-5-2%
22Huelva1,1121,085-27-2%
23Balearic Islands18,94918,448-501-3%
24Castellón1,4621,423-39-3%
25Asturias1,1551,122-33-3%
26Palencia5452-2-4%
27Murcia17,17716,522-655-4%
28Barcelona16,57015,818-752-5%
29Madrid11,48910,938-551-5%
30Toledo275261-14-5%
31Bizkaia845797-48-6%
32Seville2,0381,918-120-6%
33Granada6,5996,151-448-7%
34Cuenca7166-5-7%
35Gipuzkoa606562-44-7%
36Málaga53,40549,298-4,107-8%
37Jaén838766-72-9%
38Alicante75,92568,904-7,021-9%
39León191173-18-9%
40Las Palmas13,94812,622-1,326-10%
41Almería17,12215,397-1,725-10%
42Lleida310277-33-11%
43Navarre435388-47-11%
44Zaragoza657577-80-12%
45Santa Cruz de Tenerife15,04713,118-1,929-13%
46Teruel203176-27-13%
47Melilla4841-7-15%
48Badajoz281231-50-18%
49Soria3730-7-19%
50Córdoba1,061859-202-19%
51Zamora4837-11-23%
52Ceuta3927-12-31%
Where to retire in Spain — the data explained

Where British residents actually live

266,462 British citizens lived in Spain on 1 January 2025, 6.8% fewer than in 2021. They are concentrated in a handful of provinces: Alicante alone is home to 68,904 of them, and Málaga to 49,298. These figures count all British residents, not only retirees.

ProvinceBritish residentsPer 1,000 residentsRent, € per m²
Alicante68,90433.912.4
Málaga49,29827.517.2
Almería15,39720.08.8
Balearic Islands18,44814.820.2
Santa Cruz de Tenerife13,11812.115.5
Las Palmas12,62210.815.9
Murcia16,52210.49.5
Granada6,1516.510.1

What it costs to live there

The provinces with the biggest British communities are not cheap. Median asking rent is €12.4 per m² in Alicante and €17.2 in Málaga, against a median of €10.1 across Spain. For an 80 m² flat that is about €990 and €1,380 a month.

Cheaper places with an English-speaking community

Of the 20 provinces with the cheapest rent, only one has a British community of at least 10 residents per 1,000: Almería (€8.8 per m², 20.0 per 1,000). We count a community as noticeable from 10 British residents per 1,000 inhabitants.

The ten provinces with the cheapest rent are Ciudad Real (€7.3), Jaén (€7.3), Cuenca (€7.5), Badajoz (€7.7), Cáceres (€7.7), Ourense (€7.7), Zamora (€7.7), Teruel (€7.8), Lugo (€7.9) and Ávila (€8.0).

Rent against local income

Cheap rent is only half the picture: what matters is how it compares with what people earn locally. An 80 m² flat at the median asking rent takes 49% of a local household's net income in Málaga and 22% in Teruel. Compare both on the income page and the rent page.

How to read the map

The Rent tab shows price per m² by province. Switch to Community and pick United Kingdom, United States or another country to see where that community lives, in absolute numbers or per 1,000 residents. Click a province for its card with income and mortgage figures.

Frequently asked questions

Where do most British expats live in Spain?
Alicante has the largest British community, with 68,904 residents, followed by Málaga with 49,298. Relative to population, Alicante also leads, at 33.9 per 1,000 residents.
How many British people live in Spain?
266,462 on 1 January 2025, according to INE — 6.8% fewer than in 2021.
What is the cheapest province to live in Spain?
By rent, Ciudad Real and Jaén: €7.3 per m² a month.
Which visa do retirees use to move to Spain?
If you are not an EU citizen, one common route is the non-lucrative residence permit, which does not allow you to work. Requirements and support are on Relotus.

Sources: British residents — INE, Censo Anual de Población, 1 January 2025 and 2021; rent — idealista, April–June 2026 (median asking price); income — INE, Atlas de Renta, 2023.

Ready to move? Let's check your situation — free.

We help you obtain, renew or modify a Spanish residence permit: free assessment of your case, document preparation, and full support until the decision.

✓Based in Spain: office in Valencia, working with a licensed gestor
✓No middlemen — we handle your case ourselves, from first call to the UGE decision
✓Most of our applications are approved without additional requests
in More on Spanish residence permits — my LinkedIn
Message me directly — I answer personally

Tell me briefly: what you do for work, when you plan to move, and whether you are coming alone or with family. I will tell you straight whether you qualify and which route works best.

Message on WhatsApp Or book a call
Free and with no obligation.